· 

tde – trans data elektronik offers suitable fibre optic patch cords for 400 Gigabit Ethernet

Ready for Highspeed: 16 and 32 fibre MPO applications by tde

Dortmund/Germany, 2. April 2019. tde – trans data elektronik GmbH expands its range of high-quality MPO applications for the realization of high data transfer rates: The network specialist now offers patch and trunk cables with 16- or 32-fibre MPO/MTP connectors on both sides for the migration to 400 Gigabit Ethernet. For customers who want to convert their existing cabling to high-speed transmission, tde provides various fan-out applications for common connector faces, including LC-Duplex, SC-Duplex and E2000. The new 16- and 32-MPO connectors have already been integrated by tde into its own tML system platform, supporting the migration option to 400GbE over fibre.

tde meets the unrestrained demand for more bandwidth and higher transmission rates with suitable fibre optic connection cables for 400GbE: The network expert has designed patch and trunk cable applications with 16-fibre MPO connectors – with 16 fibres in a row – and 32-fibre MPO connectors – with two rows of 16 fibres each – for high investment security and sustainable migration options. Since both connector types have a different coding than the 12-fibre and 24-fibre MPO connectors, they cannot be plugged together. For the conversion of existing cabling, tde offers its customers fan-out applications for common connectors, including LC-Duplex, SC-Duplex or the E2000.

 

“Our aim is to offer companies sustainable and investment-safe migration options: With the patch and trunk cable applications with 16- and 32-fibre MPO connectors respectively, we are setting the pace once again and underpinning our claim as a technology leader in multi-fibre technology," says André Engel, Managing Director of tde.

 

The tde patch and trunk cables are characterised by their robust construction: As standard, they have a fixed tube that protects the 16 or 32 fibres. This allows network technicians to place the cables directly in the cable tray for rack-to-rack cabling. The 16- and 32-fibre MPO connectors are currently available in multimode OM4. They offer outstanding performance with typical 0.1 dB insertion loss and more than 35 dB return loss. Single mode versions will follow shortly.

 

tML system platform: Equipped for migration to 400 GbE

 

The first applications for 400GbE transmission are available on the market: Leading switch manufacturers already have 400G platforms in combination with the matching OSFP and QSFP-DD transceivers for 400GBASE-SR8 and the 16-fibre MPO connector in their portfolio. In addition, the tde has also implemented 16-fibre MPO and 32-fibre MPO connectors in its tML system platform, offering a migration option to 400GbE. Special tML dark fibre modules provide additional conversion options: Since the commonly underused optical fibres can also be utilized for data transmission, the migration from 12- or 24-fibre MPO to 16-fibre MPO technology is possible. tde also offers customers breakout modules for their tML system platform, allowing the incoming transfer rate to be split. This makes it possible to use the chassis of installed switches and routers with higher port numbers and packing densities more efficiently.

 

The tML – tde Modular Link-System

 

tML is a patented, modular cabling system consisting of the three key components module, trunk cable and rack mount enclosure. The system components are 100 percent manufactured, pre-assembled and tested in Germany. They enable plug-and-play installation on site – especially in data centres, but also in industrial environments – within the shortest possible time. Heart of the system are the rear MPO/MTP and Telco connectors, which can be used to connect at least six or twelve ports at a time. The fibre optic and TP modules can be used together in a module carrier with a very high port density. The tde offers its tML cabling system as a proven tML standard system and in the highly innovative variants tML Xtended, tML-24 and now tML-32 for extreme scalability and very easy migration to higher transmission rates such as 40G, 100G, 200G and 400G.


About tde – trans data elektronik GmbH

For more than 25 years the tde - trans data elektronik GmbH, an internationally successful company, has specialised in the development and production of scalable cabling systems for highest packing density. The nuclear research centre CERN relies on the know-how of the leading company in multi-fibre technics (MPO) as well. The company’s portfolio "Made in Germany" contains complete system solutions with a focus on Plug-and-play for high speed applications in the field of datacom, telecom, industry, medical and defence. tde offers both planning and installation services through its own service department and supports the "European Code of Conduct" when it comes to energy efficiency in data centres. For more information, visit www.tde.de


Customer contact:

tde - trans data elektronik GmbH

Sales office Dortmund
André Engel, Prinz-Friedrich-Karl-Str. 46, 44135 Dortmund
Tel. +49 231 160480

Fax +49 231 160933

info@tde.de

www.tde.de

Press contact:

epr – elsaesser public relations,
Maximilianstraße 50,  D-86150 Augsburg, Germany
Sabine Hensold, Tel: +49 821 4508 7917, sh@epr-online.de
Frauke Schütz, Tel: +49 – (0)821 – 4508 7916, fs@epr-online.de
www.epr-online.de

Download


Download
190402_tde_FO_patch_Cords_400GbE.rtf
Text Dokument 981.8 KB
Download
tde_LWL_MTP_32_16.jpg
JPG Bild 345.3 KB