tde expands tMD portfolio by Micro Distribution Cables with 48 fibre cables and an exellent price-performance relationship

tMD – tde Micro Distribution Cable: An alternative to preterminated Breakout Cables


Dortmund/Germany, 14 September 2016.
tde - trans data elektronik expands its tMD Portfolio: The network expert now offers 48 fibre Micro Distribution Cables consisting of 4 tubes with 12 fibres each. With a diameter of only 7.5 mm, the cables are much thinner and more flexible than conventional constructions and possess a significantly limited cable volume. As a result cable trays and cabinets can be unburdened. Technicians get the ability to handle the cables easier and to install them quickly and comfortable per plug-and-play. Therefore the new cable can be used in all installations where preterminated Breakout or Universal Cables have been applied until now. Especially for the new tMD Cable tde has designed very small fan-out units, which are now offered for MPO connectors with 12, 24 or 48 fibre cables as well as for LC-HD-Uniboot connectors. The cables are available as multi-mode in the category OM4 and soon also as single-mode.


With immediate effect the network expert tde presents an alternative to preterminated Breakout or Universal Cables: Constructed with 4 tubes and 12 fibres each, the new tMD – tde Micro Distribution Cable incorporates 48 fibres. The cables have been designed as a classical loose tube construction with 12 multi-mode OM4 fibres in every tube.

In the near future tde intends to plan single-mode cables as well. Compared to conventional Breakout Cables with an outer diameter of at least 10 mm and 12 fibre cables or 17 mm and 24 fibre cables, the new tMD Cable only needs 7.5 mm for 48 fibre cables. tde has specially developed the required very small Distribution Cables. The small cable diameter and the extremely limited cable volume unburden cable trays and cabinets significantly. Since the thin cables are highly flexible the installation can be realized very quickly and comfortable.

The tMD – tde Micro Distribution Cable is available for MPO connectors with 12 and 24 fibre cables as well as for LC-HD-Uniboot connectors, which are divided into 24 breakouts. The extremely slim fan-out units have a diameter of 20 mm and a length of 50 mm. With these measurements it is no problem to fit them into the patch panel. Each whip of the LC-HD-Uniboot connectors has a diameter of 1.6 mm. Its length can be adapted to customer requirements.

Due to its very flexible and stable design the tMD - tde Micro Distribution Cable is suitable for a wide range of applications in data centers, in the industrial area as well as in the fields of datacom and telecom, where main distributor and cabinet can be linked very efficiently to the cables.

„Our tMD - tde Micro Distribution Cable is an adequate alternative to preterminated Breakout or Universal Cables – with the great benefit of lower cable volumes as well as unburdened cable trays and cabinets,” André Engel, CEO of the tde – trans data elektronik GmbH, says. ”This cable construction enables us to provide a very good price-performance relationship.”

About tde – trans data elektronik GmbH

For 25 years the tde- trans data elektronik GmbH, an internationally successful company, has specialised in the development and production of scalable cabling systems for highest packing density. Also the nuclear research centre CERN relies on the know-how of the leading company in multi-fibre technics (MPO). The portfolio "Made in Germany" contains complete system solutions with a focus on Plug-and-play for high speed applications in the field of Datacom, Telecom, industry, medical and defence. With its own service department tde offers planning and installation services from one source and supports the "European Code of Conduct" when it comes to energy efficiency in data centres. For more information visit: www.tde.de

Customer contact

tde - trans data elektronik GmbH, Vertriebsbüro Dortmund, André Engel, Prinz-Friedrich-Karl-Str. 46, D - 44135 Dortmund, Germany, Tel. +49 231 160480, Fax +49 231 160933, info@tde.de , www.tde.de

 

Press contact

epr - elsaesser public relations, Maximilianstraße 50, D-86150 Augsburg, Germany

Cornelie Elsässer, Tel: +49 - (0)821 – 4508 7910, ce@epr-online.de

Frauke Schütz, Tel: +49 – (0)821 – 4508 7916, fs@epr-online.de

www.epr-online.de 

Download


Download
160914_tde_tMD_48fibrecables.rtf
Text Dokument 163.3 KB
Download
tde_tMD_48_fibre_web.jpg
JPG Bild 30.3 KB